CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104

Mr. Waquar Khan
Oceaneering International Services
Tower-e, Ground Floor
DLF IT Park
Chandigarh AL 160101
India

RE: The tariff classification of various Torque Tools from an unknown country

Dear Mr. Khan:

In your letter dated February 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You are importing three different types of torque tools. They are as follows: 1) a Hydraulic Torque Tool, 2) a Pneumatic Tool and 3) an Electrical Torque Tool. The principal function of the three torque tools is similar to that of a wrench. They provide torque while tightening bolts and nuts. They can be used in a variety of applications including installing and removing flying leads. While all three models have the same function, they differ in their method of operation, i.e., hydraulic, pneumatic or electrical. These tools are primarily designed and marketed for use in underwater oil and/or gas field applications. They are designed to be attached only to a Remote Operating Vehicle (ROV). by a Flying Lead Orientation Tool (FLOT). The FLOT acts as an interface to the ROV by allowing the torque tool to be repositioned on the ROV without any reconfiguration. The torque tools are imported without end effectors.

The applicable subheading for the Torque Tools will be 8479.89.9499, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter, parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia O’Donnell at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division